Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The Christchurch Housing Initiative (also known as Te Whāriki tū-ā-Rongo) (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

What is this policy for?

Personal information is information that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.  This policy sets out how we will collect, hold, use, disclose and protect your personal information.  By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.  

What personal information do we collect?

You agree that we may collect, store and retain all relevant personal information about you, including:

  • your name, address, date of birth, gender, ethnicity and occupation;
  • your contact information (i.e. telephone, email address and physical address);
  • your personal financial information (including details of your income, savings, investments, credit history and credit requirements);
  • your household information (including number of dependents, rental/board payments, general expenses and outgoings);
  • your property and assets (if relevant); and  
  • any other information which you knowingly choose to disclose to us, or authorise others to disclose to us.  

For what purpose do we collect your personal information?

You authorise us to collect, retain, use and disclose the personal information you give to us to:

  • consider, process and communicate with you about any application or information which you provide to the Initiative,
  • assess your eligibility to participate in the Initiative, which includes, for the avoidance of doubt, an assessment of your financial position and credit-worthiness;
  • manage our relationship with you and keep you informed (including via text, email, telephone or post) about our services, information and opportunities offered by the Initiative;
  • liaise with first mortgage lenders (including your bank) and any other relevant service providers (as appropriate) to assess your eligibility to (and, if successful) participate in the Initiative;
  • report to stakeholders of the Initiative (at an aggregated, non-identifiable level) on the performance of the Initiative;
  • conduct market research and statistical analysis;
  • respond to any enquiries or complaints which you make to, or in relation to the Initiative;
  • verify (or re-verify) your identity and address as required, including electronically; and
  • ensure that we comply with our legal obligations including under New Zealand credit and privacy legislation and regulation and the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009.

Who will we share your personal information with, and collect your personal information from?

Your personal information will not be sold, traded or rented or otherwise disclosed to anyone else without your consent.  However, to enable us to use your personal information for the purposes we have set out above, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • a person, agent or third party service providers that we have engaged to assist us to provide our services to you;
  • people and organisations to whom you have authorised us to disclose your personal information to;
  • first mortgage lenders (including your bank);
  • any third party we are obliged by law to provide your personal information to;
  • stakeholders of the Initiative;
  • our legal, accounting and financial advisers; and
  • credit reporting agencies, past and current credit providers, insurers, government agencies (such as the New Zealand Government New Zealand Transport Agency and the New Zealand Department of Internal Affairs), banks, employers and law enforcement agencies.  

You agree that we are authorised to request and obtain your personal information from all of the above sources, and that the above sources may also provide that personal information to us in return.  

Security of your personal information

We know how important it is to keep your information sale and secure.  We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.  While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal under the Act, you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.  If you’d like to ask for a copy of your personal information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@christchurchhousinginitiative.org.nz.